A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

7days cephalexin, 10days ceftin (cefuroxime) but still cough phlegm and runny nose.symp. improved but not gone. why is the still pneumonia not gone yet? more abx?!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Revisit your doctor: Runny nose, congestion, productive cough are signs of rhino-sinusitis with or without bronchitis depending on how it looks on your exam. Pneumonia presents more severe with fever, chest pain, cough that needs more intense medical attention. You should come back to see your local doctor to be re-evaluated. Higher dose antiobiotics plus anti inflammatory might be needed if you have sinus infection.
Answered on Aug 9, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Natraj Katta
18 years experience Hospital-based practice
Probably atypical: What kind of pneumonia you had? Xray findings? If its atypical you probably need Levaquin (levofloxacin) or doxy or zithromax. Probably need repeat x-ray, legionella antibodies and other atypical work up. Or it could viral ( specially with runny nose) so in that case it will take sometime.
Answered on Sep 26, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph O'Bryan
26 years experience Family Medicine
Sinusitis: If your symptoms have not improved at all, you may need to be seen again and be switched to a different antibiotic. If you have had some improvement ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Cepphalosporins: same class of drugs, Ceftin (cefuroxime) stronger, Cezil also stronger,but more gI side effects. Keflex is the most affordable for a routine infection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susana Sixto-rodriguez
24 years experience Family Medicine
Antibiotics ; surger: You can continue taking your medication up until your surgery. During the procedure you will probably get IV antibiotics so don't worry about the dos ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Be seen: There are plenty, but you need to see your doctor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month