U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marianna, FL
A 20-year-old male asked:

Will taking a multivitamin such as centrum help raise my testosterone and help speed up my metabolism? i have low t and im trying to lose weight.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nimish Gosrani
Anti-Aging Medicine 34 years experience
NO: Multivitamins will not raise testosterone levels.Increasing testosterone levels alone will not make you lose weight.First you must follow an excellent nutrition plan and exercise consistently.Testosterone does help reduce body fat and build lean muscle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me if there are good ways to increase testosterone without increasing metabolism?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
How does testosterone change glucose and lipid metabolism?
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
What is the raised testosterone level in a female indicate?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jul 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
