U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:

do testosterone levels relate to overall penis growth during puberty or just the speed of growth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Penile size is: largely dependent on genetics, and not on specific testosterone levels. The onset of puberty for boys is quite variable, but once the testicles start to make testosterone, the speed of growth of the penis seems to be fairly consistent from boy to boy and takes about 3 years from onset of growth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between general health and testosterone levels?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Having low levels of testosterone can cause a wide variety of symptoms including weakness, poor sleep, irratibility, bone loss, and poor libido. These generally improve with appropriate therapy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If testosterone levels are low, can this cause prostatic carcinoma?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
No: We used to think that testosterone caused prostate cancer, there is no evidence that normal or low levels are associated with increased risk. However, low levels are associated with an increased risk of heart disease, bone loss, loss of muscle, increased fat accumulation, moodiness and a lower feeling of well being. Men with prostate cancer may be treated with medication to lower testosterone.
Dr. Jesse Mills
Dr. Jesse Mills commented
Urology 20 years experience
Recent study from France shows men with low Testosterone do have a higher incidence of prostate cancer and it's more aggressive.
Nov 5, 2011
Dr. Robert Lang
Dr. Robert Lang commented
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Provided original answer
Association is not causation. Men with chronic stress, illness or depression tend to have lower testosterone. If low testosterone 'caused' prostate cancer then testosterone should prevent prostate cancer. There is no evidence for this.
Nov 5, 2011
Dr. Kenneth Pienta
Hematology and Oncology 35 years experience
There is not enough evidence either way at the moment
Nov 20, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I catch a STD without penile insertion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Yes, you can get many types of STDs with simple skin-to-skin contact including genital to genital and even hand to genital. One can be infected with an std with simple skin contact or contact with infected body secretions. Penetration is not necessary.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I transmit an STD without penile insertion?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: If you have sexual contact with someone of any type, you may spread infection. Stds need only skin-to-skin contact or infected secretions-to-skin contact to spread. Practice safe sex (condoms, etc..) always and keep safe and get tested frequently!
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it possible that taking rogaine (minoxidil) and procerin during puberty to block DHT be bad for you?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Oral?: Procerin is a natural drug which will inhibit the 5 Alpha reductase enzyme, thus preventing testosterone from converting to dht. It hasn't been studied in kids and i can't vouch for adult studies. Dht is necessary for masculinization. Without enough of it, breast tissue could develop, but no one knows if procerin causes it in kids. Rogaine (minoxidil) topically should be discussed with a dermatologist.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Why would you do this?
Aug 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
