A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will a partial rotator cuff tear cause weakness 2 the point that it's hard 2 lift things & move arm . having shoulder surgery in a few weeks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marc Hirsch
51 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: You are describing some of the symptoms of rotator cuff tear. It will be easier to repair if it is only partial. The rehab afterwards is very important to restoring function so listen to the instructions and follow them as long as you are told to for best results.
Answered on Apr 19, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Shoulder weakness: Both the cuff tear and the impingement can cause weakness to the shoulder and upper arm. Make sure to evaluate for possible cervical pinched nerve as ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
You need: to be evaluated by an orthopedic surgeon to assess your shoulder pain. There are many causes of shoulder pain, some requiring surgery, some not. Xra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vic Kalman
34 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends on Symptoms: It is not unusual to see high grade partial thickness tears of the rotator cuff on MRI in individuals over 45. Corticosteroid injections or anti infla ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Soft tissue: Fall onto upper extremity begot acute wrist pain & delayed shoulder pain; suggesting that shoulder disorder is a sympathetic response to primary w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month