A member asked:

Scar tissue brachial plexus debulked surgically 2010; residual weakness, inflexibility hand, wrist; pain there now with heavy lifting. avoid lifting?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Atif Haque answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery

Not sure what is going on, but i tell my patients that if something doesn't feel good, refrain from doing it. You might consider seeing your neurosurgeon if things seem like they are worsening.

Answered Dec 9, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Find a vascular surgeon with experience in area of brachial plexus problems or thoracic outlet syndrome, as these issues are complex and often solutions can be devised. In most cases, specialized EMG studies will be needed to ascertain what is occurring, and this too will require finding an experienced clinician.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...