U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Longmont, CO
A 32-year-old female asked:

high myopia n hv floaters for a year nw, hv starting seeing stars during my last month of preg, 6mnths bk, doc say retina normal evn in sept, is it pvd?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Stars: With any hange in vision, including stars, i recommend that you see your local eye doctor to check for a retinal tear or detachment.
Dr. Colin McCannel
Retinal Surgery 30 years experience
Get eye exam: If you mean flashes by stars, it could be serious and a sign of retinal tear. Myopes have a much higher risk of retinal tears and detachment. Sudden increase in floaters may be caused by vitreous separation (detachment) and may associated with a retinal tear or detachment, and eye exam is advisable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

Are pregnant women more likely to get mosquito bites?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Mosquitos are attracted to co2. Pregnancy causes women to increase respiration rates, exhaling relatively more co2 than a man. 1 theory, the other, to explain why my wife gets more bites, hormone changes or she's just sweeter.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take chocolate laxatives while almost 38 weeks pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
