U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

what does 90% percentile in infant head circumference mean?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Relative study: His rating means that 10% of infants at this age have a larger head circumference (size) while 90% are smaller.If the size has increased from 25-50-75-90% over several months it would suggest growth was too rapid.If usually in that range, it just means the kid has a big head.It hasn't bothered me any, except for having trouble finding a helmet/hat that would fit..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

My infant's head does not seem to be the right shape. Will his head assume a more normal shape?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: His head shape will probably improve with time-- but you need to have him examined by his pediatrician to make sure it's a simple problem, and get some more-specific advice to help prevent further head-flattening.
A 29-year-old member asked:

My infant seems to have or be developing an abnormally shaped head. What should I do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Marsh
Plastic Surgery 51 years experience
It's usually normal: Many vaginally-born newborns have some head "deformity" due to the proess of passing through the birth canal. The rapid growth of the brain and the softness of the skull usually correct the "deformity" within the first few months of life. Parents should seek consultation with their child's pediatrician, if the "deformity" persists, becomes worse and/or there is limitation of neck movement.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What if my older infant still has an unusual head shape?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Marsh
Plastic Surgery 51 years experience
Get an x-ray: If the head shape has not normalized by 3 months of age, skull x-rays should be taken to be certain that all of the separations ("sutures") between the skull bones are open. If they are open, the baby might be referred for evaluation for a skull molding helmet. If there is a question about the bones of the skull, a ct scan may be ordered to clarify the situation.
Dallas, TX
A 29-year-old male asked:

What should I do if my infant has bumped head on 2 ft. Fall into a dresser?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Diabo
Pediatrics 22 years experience
He needs head images: In children less than two years of age, even minor head trauma can be complicated by skull fractures and intracranial injury. If you have an infant less than 12 months of age, that fell 2 feet in to a hard surface, he should be taken in to be seen by his pediatrician or to the er for imaging of his head as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 30, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
