A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

nuvaring can you leave it in three weeks, take it out and immediately replace it with a new one instead of leaving it out one week?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can: Leaving the ring out for one week allows the vaginal skin to recover.
Answered on Nov 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nuvaring: When using the nuvaring, the common way to use it is to wear it for 3 weeks, then take it out for a week to have a period, then put a new one in for a ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Change immediately: I would recommend immediately in this case.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Not common: Retrovil is associated rarely with elevated ALT's and clinical liver disease, so it makes an isolated elevation in GGT from this medication less likel ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Insert early: Change the ring early (end of third week) if you want to avoid period. Waiting the full month probably won't work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month