U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

pain on left side of head behind ear after got hit there. should i be worried about concussions?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Atif Haque
Neurosurgery 18 years experience
Possibly: If you are completely normal with just some pain at the site of impact, you probably can continue to observe. However, if you had loss or altered awareness, focal neurological deficit, worsening headache, are on blood thinners, etc., you ought to get it checked out. If in doubt, err on the side of getting checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
