U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denmark
A 21-year-old female asked:

concussion a week ago after i hit the back of my head & neck. feel better but have constant pressure behind nose and ears. is it related to the injury?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
Could be: You might want to ask your rheumatologist though. Based on your age, conditions and meds i can assume your rheumatolgist knows you best. Injury to the mastoids, sub dural hematoma can produce pressure like feelings. Might need to get a scan of your head if this persists.
Dr. James Natalie
Sports Medicine 16 years experience
Possibly: You need to see a physician with concussion experience for a more complete evaluation as your symptoms could be related concussion and may warrant additional evaluation


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
