Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

zyvox

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
See below: All medications have side effects. For example, tylenol (acetaminophen) causes more liver failures and has more overdoses than any other prescription ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myra Skluth
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not really : You clearly have an infection which is difficult to treat and is resistant to many other antibiotics. You probably have no choice but to take the zyvo ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Milstone
26 years experience in Pulmonology
No: It is fine to be vigilant but I have used the drug in many patients with minimal problems. At the en of the day you are probably on the drug because ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Zyvox (linezolid) has very serious side effects but if you discuss it with your doctor and use it as directed, you can mitigate the effects. If your ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
No definitely not: Zyvox, or linezolid, has great activity against Gram Positive bacteria. Serratia however is Gram Negative. Those classifications have to do with the s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience in Internal Medicine
Go to Urologist: I assume you have have been tested for all organisms and taken the appropriate amount of antibiotics for time as directed by the Doctor who gave them ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Floroquinolones: are synthetic broad spectrum antibiotics.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience in Infectious Disease
No: The vast majority of MRSA strains are resistant to cipro (ciprofloxacin). Mrsa if sensitive frequently develop resistance to Cipro (ciprofloxacin) dur ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Overall rather safe: Allergic side effects: skin rash, urticaria, photosensitivity, rarely - anaphylaxis, stevens-johnson syndrome. Gastro-intestinal: diarrhea, nausea, ab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience in Internal Medicine
Cipro (ciprofloxacin): Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is usually well tolerated. Some individuals may get a rash. Serious side effects include inflammation of the tendons particul ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
If needed: Category c, so benefits must outweigh risks for the patient. If treating pneumonia or a serious infection with a resistent bacteria, it very well may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience in Family Medicine
MRSA: no it doesn't. need something else
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
MRSA: Local skin lesions are generally easily treated with Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) or septra, assuming you are not allergic to sulfa dru ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Brian Divelbiss
29 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: both of the drugs are commonly used antibiotics
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Venkata Vallury
42 years experience in Pediatrics
CIPRO (ciprofloxacin): NO IT IS NOT OTOTOXIC PER THE COMPANY PACKAGE INSERT.
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Hyde
40 years experience in Dentistry
Most Likely Not: This is not the drug of choice for dental infections.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Saunders
42 years experience in Internal Medicine
Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) allergy: Most commonly a rash. Sulfa drug.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Staph aureus: You do not say what type of infection you have or how you know it is staphylococcal. You need to see a doctor.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Strong antibiotic: Not at all sure what a "strong antibiotic" means. Levaquin (levofloxacin) is one of a class of antibiotics called the fluoroquinolones. They are act ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Sinus Infection: It sounds like it may be safer not to use antibiotics. A steroid spray with a course of Prednisone may help. Even gentle saline spray may be useful. T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
STD: Its an alternative to treat bacterial infections.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: They are antibacterial/ antibiotics.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Earle Pescatore
31 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: Current cdc recommendations do not include the use of bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim).
A male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not well: No Bactrim DS will kill some Gram negative bacteria but will have little effect on gonorrhea.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience in Pain Management
Wait 10 days: It is not clear what exactly the answer is. Zyvox (linezolid) is a weak MAO inhibitor. I would avoid other maoi's or drugs that act on sympathetic n ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Go see your doctor: Your doc can help you decide what you should do next. But ask yourself what's worse? Besides, there's no guarantee that you'll get worse just by going ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month