Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

wrist pain after carpal tunnel surgery

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mathew Chengot
42 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Can last up to 6 months.
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Wait a little longer: If you delayed surgery for a long time, the recovery will take long too.
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Not really: It would be wise to have your surgeon take a look at it. You may need some occupational therapy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
See your surgeon: There may be other causes such as a double crush syndrome or incomplete release or a persistent lumbrical muscle and many other causes.
Dr. David Tuckman
22 years experience Hand Surgery
Could be many things: It is unlikely for you to still have pain from the carpal tunnel surgery. There could be another cause of your pain (arthritis, tendonitis). See your ... Read More
4
4 thanks
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Therapy: Occupational therapy may help you. A check up with your doctor would be a good idea.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Carpal tunnel syndro: Carpal tunnel release is the most invasive treatment option for carpal tunnel syndrome that doesn't respond to lifestyle modification, splints, anti-i ... Read More
Dr. Peter Tomasello
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
What kind of surgery: As bove.
A member asked:
Dr. Herbert Krob
28 years experience Neurology
Endoscopic : Endoscopic carpal tunnel release is one type of therapy used to treat compression of the median nerve as it passes through the wrist into the hand. O ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vincent Fietti
Specializes in Hand Surgery
Prob Just Bilateral: Often carpal tunnel syndrome is bilateral, so it isn't that surgery on one side causes or leads to the same problem on the opposite side. I assume el ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: It's blood under the skin. It might take a while to go away.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wrong place to ask: This is the HT public information site where docs, primarily in the USA answer health questions. You are welcome to post general health questions as n ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Gluck
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Quickly: With my patients, i generally let them use the hand same day as the surgery though they have a small bandage and they can't over do it. Stitches usual ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Pain hand: Acute pain, yes there can be an infection or another issue, call your doctor. Other things such as arthritis at th base of the thumb, or irritation fr ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Elevate high (statue of liberty) and use ice. Swelling is more common after open surgery than the newer endoscopic techniques.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month