Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Would a tummy tuck put my belly button back to where it should be

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not usually: However if you have gained a significant amount of weight, you may be putting undue stress on your diastasis repair which could be associated with umb ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Hess
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tummy tuck surgery: Yes and no. If your navel demonstrates intertrigo (redness due to excess skin), then this surgery may help. If redness or infection is unrelated to ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Farheen Parvez
8 years experience Family Medicine
Picture needed: will need images to better assess the "rash" have you been seen by a physician for this? it should be monitored if you have concerns and definitely i ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your doc: If you are having great pain 4 weeks after robotic hysterectomy, and have skin necrosis under your belly button someone needs to see you and do an exa ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Could be. : Could Just be scar tissue or could be something more sinister like a hernia. Best to go back to your ‘tummy tuck’ doctor and have him/her evaluate.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Charlap
36 years experience Holistic Medicine
Wait until older: Before resorting to surgery, see if exercises will achieve a similar result, particularly at your age. As you get older, exercise may not be as effect ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Your pregnancy is long enough after the hernia repair that it should be well healed and not be a problem during your pregnancy.
A member asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Swelling : Swelling five days after a tummy tuck is normal; however, if the swelling is increasing and is associated with increasing pain you should call you pla ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Berry
Specializes in Thoracic Surgery
Seroma: You probably have a seroma. That is a collection of fluid between your skin and abdominal wall. Your plastic surgeon should evaluate it. A sonogram ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lawrence Colen
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably not: Prices vary depending upon where you live, but when you add the fees of the surgeon, the anesthetist, and the facility it will likely be more than twi ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month