Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

will a hydrocele go away on its own

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Adler
31 years experience Urology
Hydrocele resolution: It will go away if they also repair/remove the hydrocele at the same tiem.
Dr. Howard Adler
31 years experience Urology
Hydrocele: If the hydrocele is repaired, it is normal to have some swelling and pain that may take a few weeks to resolve. If the swelling is very painful or if ... Read More
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May be if...: If your hydrocele lining is removed at inguinal hernia repair, it will immediately disappear, but expect post-surgical swelling, at times, a "complete ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
9 years experience Urology
Scrotal pathology: None of these conditions will go away on their own. Most varicoceles and hydroceles are not usually painful. An epididymal cyst can be painful due to ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Spontaneous closure of the patent processus vaginalis - a hairy channel between the peritoneal cavity and the scrotum - after age 1 is very unlikely - ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Roth
Dr. J. Roth answered
28 years experience General Surgery
Hydrocele: A postoperative hydrocele after hernia repair may take months to resolve depending on the size of the hernia prior to repair. If it has not resolved ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Usitalo
40 years experience Urology
Hydroceles: A Hydroceles is a collection of fluid surrounding the testicle and is the most common cause of scrotal enlargement. Caused by trauma or infection/infl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
53 years experience Urology
See doctor: You are 23.Intermittent torsion is usually in children &prepuberty but it is not impossible at 23.Reactionary hydrocele can be caused by epididimo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
53 years experience Urology
Necessary: Surgical correction is necessary. He should do fine. Not considered a major procedure. Good luck.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elliot Reisman
38 years experience Pediatric Urology
See a urologist: there are numerous reasons for a hydrocele,,,infection, trauma,hernia. Please see a urologist for expert care
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: By all means. I hope you will get this treated
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
You can probably: start slowly and increase to previous level over next 1-2 weeks, as long as you are pain free. Ask your surgeon for specific recommendation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month