U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dobbs Ferry, NY
A 19-year-old male asked:

urologist said my hydrocele can go away by itself. how is that possible? also, sometimes it is bigger at times. dsnt hurt. dr didn't recmd surgery

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Usitalo
Urology 40 years experience
Hydroceles: A Hydroceles is a collection of fluid surrounding the testicle and is the most common cause of scrotal enlargement. Caused by trauma or infection/inflammation, as the primary process resolves the swelling may go down. Hydroceles can vary in size over time. Surgery is indicated only when they are painful or bothersome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 31, 2021

Disclaimer:
