U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

will my hydrocele go away immediately once i've had an inguinal repair?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Adler
Urology 31 years experience
Hydrocele resolution: It will go away if they also repair/remove the hydrocele at the same tiem.
Dr. Howard Adler
Urology 31 years experience
Hydrocele: If the hydrocele is repaired, it is normal to have some swelling and pain that may take a few weeks to resolve. If the swelling is very painful or if it looks like the swelling is worsening, you should contact your surgeon immediately.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May be if...: If your hydrocele lining is removed at inguinal hernia repair, it will immediately disappear, but expect post-surgical swelling, at times, a "complete" resolution may be lengthy. For detail, ask doc timely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
