Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

when is it time to get the fibroid removed

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
They can : Fibroids can certainly come back or you can grow new ones. If surgery is needed then its important to know if you are done having children or not. If ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chris Hawley
24 years experience Family Medicine
Fibroid: Sounds like it needs to come out. A gynecologist can help.
2
2 thanks
Dr. John Lipman
36 years experience Radiology
Needs evaluation: You don't necessarily need it removed. If indeed it is the cause of your symptoms, you could have it removed surgically (myomectomy) or treated comple ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
38 years experience Internal Medicine
A small fibroid: Like yours should not affect the chance of getting pregnant and even if it's removed, it should not cause a significant adverse effect on the endometr ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. John Lipman
36 years experience Radiology
Yes, don't remove it: 0.8cm or 8mm is a very tiny fibroid. This won't interfere with pregnancy and it should not be removed.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe: A polyp can decrease your pregnancy rate as well as increase your risk of miscarriage. So removing it would optimize your chances of becoming pregnant ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Its hard to say: Everyone's pain tolerance is different. Typical recovery from laparoscopic surgery is about 2 weeks. Assuming no complications. Talk to your doctor a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
22 years experience Gynecology
Depends: A "tilted" uterus is normal in one third of women and does not result in decreased chances of pregnancy. Fibroids can have implications for pregnancy ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Pearlman
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: If the fibroid was subserosal, that is good since most of those can be removed with out entering the uterine cavity. However any surgery, especially a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
"Fibroid ?'s": Fibroid surgery can be done by major surgery (open abdomen) or laparoscopic surgery (easier recovery but not all fibroids may be removed this way) or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
24 years experience Pediatrics
Hormone imbalance: Uterine fibroid removal can result in a temporary hormone imbalance that can change your resistance to cold, cause some irregular bleeding and cause m ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends on the: ...Fibroid. Intracavitary fibroids are best removed by hysteroscopy, sub-serosal(external) fibroids up to a certain size can be removed by laparoscopy ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month