Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

when is it safe to use adhesive after extractions with immediate dentures

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Adhesive: No you should not use adhesive. You must tell your dentist what the problem is and I am almost certain she/he will help you some more. Please let me ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes, it's ok: The chemicals in the adhesives don't react to the oxygen to cause any toxicity.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Can be helpful: Having an immediate or transitional denture inserted immediately following extractions can sometimes be difficult for the patient, especially when the ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Several : Several different aspects to this question. Sometimes dentures are made prior to the extractions so you can leave the office wearing them. This is c ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Gum graft: Best to ask the oral surgeon/dentist who performed the procedure about the safety of mouthwash. Type of mouthwash (with alcohol or alcohol free) may m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Tau
Specializes in Dentistry
Don't know: No studies but i would just clean the retainer with soap and water or some of my patients uses white vinegar.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: No. You can let the tissue heal for 1-2 months. Then have the dentures made.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Alliger
22 years experience Endodontics
Absolutely: A lot of root canal post op is based on common sense. If you floss and it hurts wait a day or two. Rinsing isn't an issue. Sometime brushing can be so ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Dental implants: restore a missing tooth so that it looks, feels, fits and functions almost like a natural tooth. They are becoming the best alternative to partial den ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brandon Martin
19 years experience Orthodontics
Yes - But NOT Ideal!: Alcohol based mouthwashes tend to dry out the mouth. A dry mouth is more prone to bacteria growth, which leads to increased cavities! a Fluoride m ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
41 years experience Periodontics
Philisophy: Using loops benefits the dentist most due to minimizing mucoskeletal problems. Employing a hygienist is a busyness issue usually. Neither makes her ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Wright
32 years experience Dentistry
Temporary material : Dentec makes temporary filling material. It is not meant to repair denture teeth. It will not hold a denture tooth in place. Your best option is go to ... Read More
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Fixodent can help...: ... but it is better to have a well fitting denture. A loose denture may cause the remaining bone to atrophy that much quicker. How long do you have y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Pizzolatto
40 years experience General Practice
Mtabolism: Some people's metabolism breaks down the Lidocaine more slowly then others. Also, it depends on how much was used to numb the area. The more used us ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Follow instructions: If your dentist or oral surgeon gave you instructions, you should follow them. Breathing through your mouth while sleeping is fine, but no drinking t ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Nail
10 years experience Dentistry
Extraction: As long as you aren't getting your heart rate up or getting to physical you should be fine for intercourse.....enjoy!
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
I would follow: your dentist's instructions. 2 weeks should be enough time for adequate healing, if you are otherwise healthy.
A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Remote: Very remote chance permanent crown will break.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: No.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reza Bayati
32 years experience Wound care
Hydrogen peroxide: Please be aware that hydrogen peroxide can damage you live tissue while killing germs.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Depends: 2 weeks is usually good enough. However, if it was smear positive with a large cavity than it may still be contagious. If it is resistant than a ma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Yes: continue to wear your retainers and follow the recommendations of your dentist. The oral rinse will help your gums heal and reduce the bacteria in yo ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Dancygier
24 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Mouthwash: Over the counter mouthwashes are designed to be used daily to help reduce incidence of caries and improve oral health.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month