Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what percentage of breast biopsies are benign

A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
About 20%: The yield would depend in the presenting symptoms, type of biopsy and the classification of tumor. You may consult this site for more info : http://ww ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malina Milan
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes : It is usually helpful to have your mammograms and ultrasounds done at the same facility. It is easier for radiologist to compare results. Take care!
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Sure,,: This just means you've had a breast biopsy that yielded benign tissue from this lesion indicating that it is of a benign type of lesion. You can disc ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Niel Venter
Specializes in Family Medicine
Annually : If all results were normal/benign, then annual follow up is advised. Remember to self examine and see your doc if you feel any changes.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
What did the biopsy: show? if it showed fibrocystic disease, then lumpiness is part of that process. Please follow your doctor's advice for follow up care.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
57 years experience Pathology
Yes: The biopsy report is excellent and there is no reason to worryi.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It is: The fact that area shrinked means it s healing. I think the prior physician opinion is adequate. If you develop any other worrisome signs call your do ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Probably: I'm glad your biopsy was benign. A tiny, very sharpy circumscribed, hard mass is very unlikely to be cancer. Ask your physician on your next office vi ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Unlikely: Would healing is generally normal unless you are on prednisone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Likely normal: The thickened tissue may be scar from the surgery. Give it time to heal and mature.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month