Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what is a normal calcium level for women

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be.: Calcium levels are dependent upon a number of factors and can vary from time to time. The level is a bit high but not generally worrisome. May be re ... Read More
Dr. Jack Rubin
48 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
High serum calcium: A serum calcium (c) level of 10.7 is high for anyone. I would repeat it, as you may have been dehydrated. If you were not, you need to have an endocri ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
48 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Normal calcium level: Normal values of calcium (c) range from 8.5 to 10.2 mg/dl. Its level is affected by the serum Albumin (a), the lower the a, the lower the c is in the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
48 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Low calcium levels: I am not sure what you calcium (c) level of "15" means. Normal levels of c are between 8.4-10.4. Low c levels can be seen in patients in the late stag ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Lanier
10 years experience Pharmacology
Between 8.2-10.5: In adults the total calcium should be between 8.2 and 10.5 mg/dl.
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Borderline high: Depending on the normal range that will be borderline high. A full assessment of symptoms, past medical history, meds should help in deciding what's t ... Read More
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Generally no.: 10.2 should still be either normal or very close to normal depending upon your lab. Calcium is rarely an isolated indicator that anything is seriously ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
41 years experience Endocrinology
Varies: The normal range for calcium in most labs is 8.6 to 10.3, though some labs have a lower upper range. Pth levels are typically normal between 10 and 6 ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gross
46 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Ca: Just needs to be followed If PTH is low there must be another reason for an elevated calcium but this is just mildly elevated
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
40 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Pth is a simple blood test that could rule in or out diagnosis of hyperparathyroidism. If high must see an endocrinologist.
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Lab Error: The most likely cause is overusing calcium or lab error.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month