Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what could happen if i miss a dose of clomiphene

A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Nothing: Most likely there is no danger. Most doctors prescribe that for 5 days. You can always take the missed dose a day longer (so on the 6th day). But most ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: I would recommend doing this rather than wasting this entire cycle. It won't hurt. Don't be disappointed if you don't ovulate this cycle. Clomid (clom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Clomid (clomiphene): Simple answer - YES!
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Probably not: Probably not! sorry! you really need to take the 5 days in a row for it to work, so do not miss pills next time.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Missing dose: Usually nothing will happen, if the dose is taken as soon as possible. Please let your doctor know.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Beshay
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Tell your doctor: Tell your doctor immediately when you discover that you missed a dose. The outcome will depend on how many hours the dose id delayed.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sean Canale
29 years experience Breast Surgery
Its okay: One missed dose will have little significance. Like most drugs, it stays in your system for a while and the effects/benefits last beyond the dose tak ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing question: The question makes no sense. Missing vaccines is not a smart thing to do & should be pursued when available.If your question relates to something els ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Likely: Nothing. May see an increase in hr & BP transient lay until next dose.
15
15 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: This depends on how sick you are, what they are treating, how long you are suppose to take it, what the bacteria is. Talk to your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Why?: What are you taking it for and why did you miss it? More details please!
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Nothing serious: It is a well tolerated drug. It is not chemotherapy, so it is harmless.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Videh Mahajan
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Interferon: It is typically used for treatment hepatitis c. Replapse may occur with missing a dose.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: If there was a significant flare then 7 days is too brief a period. Sudden stoppage would likely cause the flare to recur.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Kimura
34 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: You should not have much of a problem missing just one dose of alavert. It is a long acting antihistamine, so likely the most you might notice is an ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
It would have to be: ...Many times more than recommended. In a rh-sensitized individual, practically the entire blood supply is diluted rhogam, hundreds to thousands times ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
30 years experience General Surgery
Drug doseages: Probably nothing if its just one dose. You will not get the benefit of the drug [or any drug for that matter] if you do not take it as prescribed reg ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
(212) 673-3000: that is the number for the Samaritans suicide hotline. That amount of venlafaxine, or any of the newer antidepressants is highly unlikely to kill you, ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Not good: Better use barrier, intrauterine device. Have hormonal problem and subsequent conception proble. Pope will be mad at you!
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Expired medications: Medications that are passed their expiration dates can be less effective, or contaminated. Some medications could even decompose into products that c ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends how many : And how short of a time, you should see your regular doctor or a urgent visit center to make sure u do not need any treatment.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
Common: If you occasionally miss a pill just take two pills the next day and get back on track that way. If you find that you do this frequently or that you ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Solberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually not: Ovulation usually occurs about 14 days before the next period. With a regular 46 day cycle, that would suggest that ovulation and pregnancy occur aro ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month