Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

WHAT ARE NORMAL LEVELS FOR TSH AND T4

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Some controversy: Most labs use the reference range of 0.5 - 4.70 or 5.0 miu/l for "normal". However, the american association of clinical endocrinologists (hormone spe ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Total T4 is higher during pregnancy. Others are not materially different from the non-pregnant state. See this site for more info on normal levels. ht ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Seigel
12 years experience Endocrinology
Depends: It really depends on the assay used to check the levels. Most assays have a range for example from 0.3-->3. Some have up to 5. Most often there is ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience General Practice
Tsh > 40 mU/L: All infants with a low T4 concentration and a TSH concentration greater than 40 mU per L are considered to have congenital hypothyroidism and should h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Normal ranges vary from lab to lab and you should check the reference range for your lab. General ranges are given below: tsh: 0.4 - 4.0 miu/l t4: ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
It depends: Are you taking thyroid medication? On any other meds? Why was this test done? Have you been told a bout having a thyroid disease? The TSH level in you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Sadow
16 years experience Pathology
TSH: It depends on the assay. Generally 0.5-5.0.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
T3 (liothyronine) 3.5to7.7pmol/l: Free T3 (liothyronine) is 3.5to7.7 pmol/litre or 0.2to0.5 ng/dl free T4 is 0.8 to 1.7mcg/dl.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
No..: But it can cause weight gain, dry skin, hoarse voice, hair problem, high blood pressure, depression, constipation.....slowly but definitely.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
There is no "best": The normal range for TSH in most labs is 0.4 to 4.5 (though most people are between 0.4 and 3).
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Not all auto-antibodies are associated with disease. However, you are at greater risk for thyroid deficiency and should follow your doctor's advice fo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Slightly low: I see that you are on thyroid hormone. The TSH will be the best indicator of whether you need more or less medication. The ideal TSH is around 1-2, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Maureen Ziboh
25 years experience Family Medicine
On your way to hypot: The TSH is inversely related to the free T4 and free t3;the fact that your TSH is normal when your free T4 is low tells me that your pituitary gland i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Low Thyroid : Elevated tsh, even in the presence of normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 suggests current or impending thyroid insufficiency. You should consult your doc ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Linder
42 years experience Family Medicine
Subclinical: Lab results are consistent with a diagnosis of subclinical hypothyroidism representing very mild and early case of hypothyroidism. I would recommend r ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Normals: Depend on the lab, shortly put it is an inflammatory marker, better then CRP giving indication if risk factors for clots, recurrent heart attacks, for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Elevated TSH: A normal TSH should be less than 5. A TSH that elevated suggests hypothyroidism, and should be treated with thyroid replacement.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Thyroid issue: It's somewhat unusual to see that breakdown. Normally, we see abnormal TSH and normal t3/t4 levels. First, i would repeat the tests to make sure the n ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist: You state that your tsh is very high and also state that it's normal in the same sentence. Your graves disease must have been treated with either RAI ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
High IgG: I assume your doctor then requested a subclass analysis of igg. It is important to recognize that a monoclonal elevation may indicate a serious condit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Doesn't appear so.: TSH is a very sensitive marker of your thyroid hormone status. A normal TSH virtually rules out primary hyperthyroidism.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month