Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Wart swelling red

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Your choice: Treat it as if it's a wart. Anything from a salicylate wart remover to burning it with dry ice if he's hard-core to the folk remedy using duct tape. I ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
I would be concerned: To whether or not the area is infected....It would be wise to go back to the doctor to check if it is healing properly and get further advice.
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
38 years experience Dermatology
Hyperkeratosis: The wart virus causes the development of thickened skin like a callous. The treatment is to remove the dead skin by paring it down. Can be done at hom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
23 years experience Sports Medicine
Not directly related: These are likely separate issues. A plantar wart can create pain, resulting in a change in your gait (how you walk) and thus put more pressure on othe ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Futrell
Specializes in Podiatry
Yes: blistering can be a very normal effect of the cryotherapy. acctually it means a more favorable out come. unfortunatly it also means pain with walking. ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Aldara (imiquimod) cream can: Can cause a lot of external irriatation, please call your gyn so they can tell you what they suggest to help relieve the symptoms.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
About toilets...: We don't worry about HPV anogenital wart viruses getting transmitted by bathroom fixtures. College-aged persons should already be vaccinated, right? H ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Yes: But it may take 2-3 months.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Hydrocortisone: Consider hydrocortisone cream 1% for 10 days


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month