U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Transmission of hiv through pimples

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk, no worry: These are zero risk events. Nothing to worry about. No testing is needed.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
No: Hiv by itself does not cause sores. As the disease advances, it can increase incidence of other infections that may appear like this, but the presence... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monib Zirvi
Dermatology 22 years experience
Small risk: If the blood had a high viral load, in theory, the virus could be transmitted. If the viral load were small, the risk would be relatively less if the ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 36 years experience
Yes: If you do not have HIV and the blood on the blade is yours only then no. However if you are talking about a used blade with the blood of others then i... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: This is yet another fantasy scenario. Urine doesn't carry hepatitis c or HIV effectively.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Not quite: Wash out the blood. If open skin see a doctor if the exposure is significant for evaluation and post exposure prophylaxis
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Highly unlikely: It would be highly unlikely for you to contract HIV in this fashion.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Too soon to know: HIV would not manifest as pimples at three weeks after exposure. You should get tested for HIV nucleic acid and if the result is negative, repeat the ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: The pimple would not increase your risk from a hand job. With another party involved, the risk is not zero but negligible. Wish you good health! - Hav... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 25 years experience
It is very unlikely that the mosquito incident will result in you being positive for HIV. If you are concerned, get tested at 1 month, then again at 6... Read More
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership