Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

transmission of hiv through pimples

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
14 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Hiv by itself does not cause sores. As the disease advances, it can increase incidence of other infections that may appear like this, but the presence ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monib Zirvi
21 years experience Dermatology
Small risk: If the blood had a high viral load, in theory, the virus could be transmitted. If the viral load were small, the risk would be relatively less if the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Not quite: Wash out the blood. If open skin see a doctor if the exposure is significant for evaluation and post exposure prophylaxis
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
27 years experience Family Medicine
You are right: If someone's HIV positive urine touched other person skin or pimple - it is very unlikeliest that HIV virus would be transmitted
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Van Stralen
37 years experience Dentistry
Please rephrase : Your question is not clear enough to answer. Hiv (or arc) is caused by a virus. You have to have contact with someone carrying the HIV to become infec ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Too soon to know: HIV would not manifest as pimples at three weeks after exposure. You should get tested for HIV nucleic acid and if the result is negative, repeat the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Not via this forum: You posted your question on our free, public, informational forum where diagnoses, medical advice, or medical care are not given. An in-person or vide ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See below: The pimple would not increase your risk from a hand job. With another party involved, the risk is not zero but negligible. Wish you good health! - Hav ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month