Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

topaz surgery for plantar fasciitis

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kahn
43 years experience Podiatry
Yes: They both have the possibility of improving plantar fasciitis. Placental stem cells also may be beneficial but are expensive.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Schneider
23 years experience Preventive Medicine
Surgery works...: ...But should be a last resort. The vast majority of plantar fasciitis cases are handled with conservative treatment. In columbus, consider a second o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Local nerve: Bruising, pressure, inflammation, infection, may have damaged the local cutaneous nerve. See your surgeon . Did the numbness occur immediately or dela ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Mihalich
20 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Absolutely: If that option has not been offered or you have not tried it, you should not be considering surgery.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: With orthotics molded 4 ur problem and watch 4 things that irritate it & avoid. Comfortable running shoes will soften impact while walking. I've had ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Mihalich
20 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Depends: 99% of the people i treat never require surgery. There are different surgical approaches for treated plantar fascitis. If the surgeon is planning an ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Johnnie Alston
14 years experience Podiatry
Depends: It depends on the specific procedure performed. It can range from a couple of weeks to a couple of months. Talk with your doctor.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
Last resort: Normally this is a last resort since this is caused by improper biomechanical support. Injections, taping, orthotics and stretching exercises are ofte ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Second opinion: That is a viable option. You wrote in to the health education portion of health Tap. We can not provide a second opinion. Heath Tap Concierge and Prim ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Josh Fields
13 years experience Pharmacology
Ointment: the mupirocin would be acceptable to replace neosporin. However, I would still suggest betadine or a hard soap like cetaphil to keep the area clean.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month