Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

the zygomatic bone

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Rosenthal
35 years experience in Pain Management
synostosis: A synostosis means fusion of two bones. The joint specified above has no movement so would classify as a synostosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Probably no: Mild difference in size of the zigomatic arch is not uncommon.
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience in Hand Surgery
No worry: Everyones face is not symmetric the left side does not mirror the right. Growth patterns in facial bones vary from side to side you should not be conc ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
If you have always: Had this appearance and you have no symptoms it may be related to asymmetry. Most of us are not completely symetrical. If you are symptomatic - then r ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Age related: As teeth are repositioned alveolar bone remodels to support the teeth within the limits of basal bone support. Talk to a qualified orthodontic specia ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Kayvanfar
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
See orthopedic surg: Please see an orthopedic surgeon. Most likely need to be on crutches for a number of weeks. May need to wear a cast or boot as well. Some taler fr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
None: It's not attached to a tarsal bone. It's attached to the talus and fibula.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
Dislocation?: This could be a dislocation, or slippage of where the clavicle attaches. Let your doctor assess you and see what the findings are.
3
3 thanks
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Time: Most collarbone fractures heal just fine without surgery. Your orthopedic surgeon will evaluate you and your x-rays. In some cases, for example, the b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Unclear question: Bone marrow edema is not a clinical entity. If you have swelling in the foot or ankle, that could be due to many reasons, e.g., local injury, or abnor ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Access: Good question. 1) bone marrow is present in multiple locations including the "long bones" (arms, legs), sternum, and hips , 2) the psis - posterior su ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
What do you...: ...Mean by "straighten?" braces can change its curvature, but it won't straighten out completely.
1
1 comment
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Not sure exactly what's being asked, but bone grafting is typically done to induce healing of bone at the site of a bony defect - most commonly, a bon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Medial/ lateral: Medial is the inner side of the ankle, lateral the outer side. Posterior is towards the back. Hope it helps .
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
It can be: The pain may also be of inflamation or degeneration of the posterior tibial tendon directly against the prominence....
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zahid Ahmed
10 years experience in Dentistry
Possibly: Depending on the graft used, it is possible that you may feel some of the granules from particulate graft after the procedure. The surgeon will place ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
NO: Should not be a problem If it is undisplayed fracture with no over ridding and growth plates are not involved Speak to your doctor may have other c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
Not necessarily: Why did it collapse though? If one has a charcot type foot, one must be careful as there could be further breakdown in the foot.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atif Haque
17 years experience in Neurosurgery
Usually none: In an adult, the type of fracture you describe really has no long-term effects. Short term problems really have to do with any associated intracranial ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
32 years experience in Rheumatology
One process is: Greater. In osteoporosis, bone resorption is more prevalent then bone formation. As a result, a negative bone balance occurs and bone loss will occur ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Enriquez
32 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Evaluation: Please seek the opinion of a dentist
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aakash Shah
16 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Coracoid: You may be feeling a bony hook on the front of the scapula (shoulder blade bone) that is known as the coracoid.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Rib: You should see the doctor who did the cheekbone implants and see if there is any change. A baseline bone density study would be in order but you woul ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month