Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

THALLIUM SCAN TEST RESULT INTERPRETATION

A female asked:
Dr. Tamanna Nahar
Specializes in Cardiology
Thallium stress: >5% ischemic burden is significant.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Millisieverts: The dosage depends on the lab, technique, dosage of thallium administered and other factors. It can be up to 15millisieverts on the average in the lit ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
22 years experience Cardiology
Caffeine: You should avoid caffeine and beta blockers, just because they interfere with the test.
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience Cardiology
It is never safe to : Although it is no more risky to smoke after a scan, it is never safe to smoke.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Why the tests?: All results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is in the best position to do that. Having said that , ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Absence of the : Isotope in the gallbladder can be seen in settings other than acute cholecystitis. Chronic cholecystitis, patients on intravenous hyperalimentation, a ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
31 years experience Cardiology
Family history?: much of this hinges I feel on your family history. If you have parents, grandparents, aunts, uncles or siblings with coronary artery disease under the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: It means that you have been exposed to tb. A chest x-ray that is positive would indicate either past or active infection.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
47 years experience Cardiology
NO: Nuclear stress test are done to evaluate coronary circulation/ blockages/CAD. As lagniappe they provide info re LV function. However, there are less e ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Neither positive nor: Negative. Tests may be clearly negative or clearly positive, sometimes the findings in the area in between and are not helpful.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Wosnitzer
17 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Yes...: Yes...Nuclear stress tests can have false positive results. There are different types of nuclear stress tests. There is treadmill vs. Pharmacologic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Need more info: Not sure what you mean by "test results" but u cannot know that u have multinodular goiter from a blood test. A thyroid ultrasound can give u this dia ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: The issue is glaucoma is elevated eye pressure which usually does not distort tissue in the eye in the range of a ct scan. There are many tests usefu ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Syphyllis : This test was performed as a part of std screening. According to this test, syphilis (at least the secondary form and on) are absent. A directed hist ... Read More
A 75-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Cath: I don't think you're providing us with enough info to say "yes" or "no". No doc should tell you to do or not to do it based on that little piece of te ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Sonograms very accurately measure gestational dates early in the pregnancy. 7 week babies are all roughly the same size so the measurements predicts a ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Depends: I'm assuming no lab errors. If you get a very high cortisol spike after receiving the first dose of ACTH, you are reassured you do not have Addison's ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leila Wing
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: If acute cholecystitis/gallstones are still suspected after ultrasound, a hida scan can be used to see if the cystic duct is obstructed.
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Caffeine can: Interfere with pharmacological nuclear stress tests...Best would be to do test with exercise or defer to caffeine free time.
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It is one option: Bone Cancer can be imaged with Bone scans, X-rays, CT scan and MRI scans. A good oncologist or radiologist can help to choose the more most appropriat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
You have chlamydia: "Detected" means the test found chlamydia -- i.e. a positive result. Return to the doctor or clinic where the test was done for treatment. (If you tes ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month