A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What should I avoid before a myocardial perfusion scan thallium scan cardiac nuclear imaging?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
22 years experience in Cardiology
Caffeine: You should avoid caffeine and beta blockers, just because they interfere with the test.
Answered on Feb 29, 2012
1
1 comment
Dr. Charles Jost
35 years experience in Cardiology
You may also want to ask your Cardiologist for a letter explaining why you might have residual isotope activity in the event you are flying or crossing a border since Thallium, unlike Technetium Sestamibi 99 (the most commonly used isotope in nuclear cardiology), has a longer half life.
Nov 10, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience in Cardiology
It is never safe to : Although it is no more risky to smoke after a scan, it is never safe to smoke.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Grenzer
54 years experience in Cardiology
18 mSv: For comparison, a chest x-ray is 0.02 msv and and abdominal ct scan would be 10 msv. So the thallium scan is like getting almost a thousand one view c ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Hahn
27 years experience in Cardiology
Not usually: Caffeine in the usual dietary dose won't affect an exercise stress test with thallium imaging, but if you ingest caffeine recently you cannot have a s ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Imaging myocardium: Myocardial perfusion scan is usually injection of radioactive tracer either thallium 201 or tc99m sestamibi. Imaging usually consists of stress , exer ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month