Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

tetanus antitoxoid antibody

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
47 years experience in Rheumatology
Doubtful: Should not.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
Well not exactly: Depending on many clinical factors it's hard to provide a definitive answer, other than I would say you are not completely out of the danger zone. Tet ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bonnie Bock
46 years experience in Infectious Disease
Need information: The reason these tests were ordered was not stated in the question. Low antibodies to pneumococcus , tetanus and diphtheria suggest a very low imm ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Why ?: The vaccines are safe & effective & certainly preferable to the risks of the diseases. As long as there is international travel, and diseases ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Should be fine: As long as you had your primary series of tetanus in the past, a few days of delay will not hurt your protection. Antibodies from the earlier shots &a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
You need a tetanus: booster every 10 years, so you are safe.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Maybe,maybe not: Any wound that opens the skin can allow tetanus spores access to create an infection. A rusty nail is a classic exposure but any cut could be a source ... Read More
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience in Pediatrics
No: Depending on the injury and symptoms, antibiotics can be prescribed if needed but if a booster tetanus has been within 5 years, giving another tetanus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends: If you have not had one in ten years it is a good idea. The wound itself is lower risk than those dealing with gardening or yard work but tetanus spo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month