Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

strep throat and penicillin

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: the two do not interfere with one another or create a bad reaction
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes
1
1 comment
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Strep throat: You don't need to take oxycodone for just sore throat, simple medications such as tylenol (acetaminophen) or ibuprofen should provide the relief y ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Why?: would you take Plan B if you are already on BC pills? Why not have your sexual partner use condoms. The use of potent hormones to prevent pregnancy is ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
10 days: The sore throat usually gets better in a few days but the strep is not eradicated until after 10 days of penicillin treatment. The pharyngitis usuall ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: It may look normal or it may appear swollen.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Sore throat: How was strep diagnosed? If not done by culture it may not have been the cause of the sore throat. There are also some persons who have strep throat ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Autoimmunity: It is a fact that streptococcal infections of the throat or elsewhere can cause glomerulo-nephritis or even myocarditis. The mechanism is thought to b ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: See your doctor again, you need to be re-evaluated, best wishes
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
No, but...: Group a strep, the bacteria that causes 'strep throat' is still universally sensitive to pcn. However, other bacteria can cause pharyngitis and acute ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Maybe?: I don't know your history. Some reports suggest that penicillin does not eradicate s pyogenes in about 15% of the patients treated.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The symptoms of any throat infection like strep can get worse in spite of initial treatment for a number of reasons. First, you are playing catch up w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month