Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

should a tooth with bone and gum recession be extracted if not infected

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Ostreicher
Specializes in Orthodontics
Yes: Your gums may be healthy now, but at one time they were not, that has led to the gum recession and bone loss.
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Yes: While the two generally go hand in hand, especially over time, one can have mild to (moderate) gum recession and limited bone loss. The bone loss can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yup: This was explained to you in response to a different post you made. The bone will resorb at least as much as the gum recedes.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarek Hamid
8 years experience Dentistry
Normal: At your age to get slight gum recession, that might be treated by scaling and root planing, but in extreme gum recession that involves some bone loss ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randall Stastny
33 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Extraction: For most people the wisdom teeth are too far back in the mouth to be useful in chewing, and are prone to gum disease. So, if you have a cavity in a wi ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
41 years experience Periodontics
Never heard of: As a periodontist for a long time I have never heard that. However, you need to see a neurologist for the seizures and see a periodontist for the per ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gabriel Malouf
Specializes in Dentistry
Yes.: Infection comes in all shapes and sizes. Consequences and treatment are also highly varied. The most important consistent point is that the sooner yo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, grafting procedure very sophisticated.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Parimal Parekh
37 years experience Pediatrics
May be: Generally implants are done as soon as teeth are extracted. Longer one waits or severe gum disease, it becomes hard. Might want to check with experien ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Sampson
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes, but: Pretty rare. Symptoms of dry socket are pain that is not relieved with oral pain meds or wakes you up at night, pain radiating to the ear and a bad t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Fistula....: I personally advise you first see a dentist to discuss your options based upon a clinical exam and x-rays. You should understand the pros and cons of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rohm
Dr. John Rohm answered
32 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Decay, braces: There is a priority in treatment. The first phase of treatment should be to remove decay and treat your gums. Then you can have braces placed. If the ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
45 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Both treatments can be delivered at the same time or one after the other.
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Extraction: If the incisor NEEDS to be extracted because it is unrestorable, then it will be absent when you have your prosthesis fabricated, either fixed or remo ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Kirschner
8 years experience Dentistry
Yes-depends: I assume the dentist who will do it feels he is qualified and capable. Many general dentists can do surgery. It is up to the individual dentist and w ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Willam Lau
9 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes and no: If the root canal was done, one would not feel pain until the abscess extends into the surrounding tissue and bone.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Crown/ cap: A tooth is usually shaved down to make room for the cap/crown. Discuss with your dentist. See: http://www.medicinenet.com/dental_crowns/page3.htm
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Brodsky
57 years experience Dentistry
Maybe: It depends on how long after the extraction we are talking about. After a month +/- most things are closed up.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Davis
35 years experience Dentistry
Tooth Decay: Only extensive decayed teeth need to be extracted if they can't be built up again. Early detection of decay will preserve tooth structure and protect ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jake Richards
11 years experience Dentistry
Yes: A wisdom tooth that is not fully erupted is considered impacted but that does not mean that it will be difficult to remove. It can be soft tissue or ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Tsoucaris
28 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely: Not always necessary to remove. Consult with a omfs.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
37 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
No: If the decay is sever there may not be enough tooth to fix and yes it will have to be remove. Other then that a tooth can usually be fixed. It may re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Questions? call DDS: When teeth are removed, it's normal to have some empty space in the position where the teeth were (tooth socket). It takes time for the surrounding t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month