Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Should a sebaceous nevi be removed

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Benign: Sebaceous nevi are benign, so you are not going to die from these. You should get these removed for cosmetic reasons. You may consult this site for ad ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Low risk: The skin on a Becker's has only a slightly greater chance than other skin of developing melanoma, and as far as I know no increase for other cancers. ... Read More
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Becker's Nevus: There is always a possibility of the nevus to turn malignant but that is not usually the case. Excision would be extensive and can best be determined ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Balshi
22 years experience Dermatology
Atypical: If there are any atypical or "dysplastic" cells remaining the nevus should be removed.
5
5 thanks
Dr. Yvonne Saenger
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Resect and screen: I would remove the whole lesion with clear margins to be safe as there was something concerning about it which warranted the resection in the first pl ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
29 years experience Pathology
No one knows: A dysplastic may never become malignant. No one really knows.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yes: Review your finances and talk to your doctor about a payment plan. Finish your treatment. All the best.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: If entire mole is removed , if report has no cancer then there is no cancer and is a good news. How ever in rare cases due to unusual appearance patho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nour Baltagi
30 years experience Pediatrics
Nevi: I think it is very important you recheck with the dermatologist about the biopsy report and you too must report your new nevi to the dematologist who ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Forgive my frankness: For some reason, you are doubting the diagnosis of an atypical nevus because it had been lasered previously. As a pathologist, I would never make that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: "Possibly cancerous"????? If it (they?) were malignant there would have been a big procedure after the pathology report. Any skin cancer at age 6 is e ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Coyle Connolly
29 years experience Dermatology
Angiokeratomas: Angiokeratomas are paiinless , small non dangerous bumps occuring on the scrotom. Other conditions may cause similar looking bumps. A dermatologist sh ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month