Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

remove under the muscle breast implants

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Breast Implants: Recommend to see the surgeon who put them in, if possible or another surgeon to remove them. Yes, it is okay to remove them now, if you are not breast ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Faviel font
10 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Muscles need no approximation or repair in surgery as they heal with time.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Implant position: Most board certified plastic surgeons would place implants under the muscle unless there is is a specific reason not to. In my practice these include ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Strong: Implants are strong and stretch when pressured. They break after wearing out over time. Contracture may increase the folding and risk of leak.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ron Pelton
36 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
In : In most cases, the same incision will be used.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience Hand Surgery
YES: That would be a part of the procedure, but make sure you discuss with your surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kirpal Singh
23 years experience General Surgery
Depends : It depends on how locally aggressive the cancer is. Most of the time, muscle is not removed.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Could : But why? Radical mastectomy for cancer historically removed pectoralis major as part of the dissection. This adds some risk and some cosmetic issu ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: If there are no complications, i tell my patients that they should begin to feel like themselves again after a couple of months. Most patients can ge ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Lechtman
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
No more than any....: No more than any other implant. There has to be a scar to place the implant. Silicone implants can require larger incisions because they are pre-fil ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Dembny
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast surgery ; BA: No it should not. Your surgeon should be careful not puncture your implant.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Levens
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sometimes: Depending on the reason for breast implant removal and the condition of the implants, usually the goal would be to leave the breast tissue alone as mu ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Renee Burke
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast augmentation: Recovery from breast augmentation over the muscle is typically easier than under the muscle due to the lack of stretch of the muscle. Both techniques ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
34 years experience General Surgery
Can't tell: Without an exam i can't tell. Usually, if you lift your breast , or if you check out the same spot while lying down, the mass disappears if it's natur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Plastic surgery: Consult with a board certifed plastic surgeon. Get a computer analysis of before and after augmentation.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Maybe but...: Much will depend on what you are referring to when you say “flab attached to the sides of your breasts”. Best to address your specific question with y ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Dennis Dass
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Changes : Changes in breast shape and asymmetry after breast augmentation can be due to several different factors, including weight fluctuations, changes in ski ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frederick Coville
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Can be fixed: I'm assuming you mean uneveness in breast size prior to any surgery being done. Most women have some degree of difference in size and shape of their b ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
More cover=surgery : Under the muscle provides more soften tissue converge and potentially holds the implant in a more consistent position but requires more surgery, more ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Consult with a: breast surgeon. It might be an enlarged lymph node, not just fat deposit. If it is nothing but a fat, removal under local anesthesia might be possib ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Polecritti
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: Not sure what u mean by "dents". With implant removal, contour irregularities can occur. Alot depends on how much breast tissue you have, the more tis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, it does.: The breasts are composed of firm glandular tissue and soft fatty tissue with string like tubes converging at the nipple. Together they make the breast ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Oppenheimer
36 years experience Neurosurgery
NO WORRIES: EXTERNAL TUMORS ARE VERY RARELY INVOLVING THE BRAIN. YOU SHOULD HAVE AN EXCELLENT AND THE PATHOLOGY IS TYPICALLY BENIGN.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month