Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

remove under the muscle breast implants

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
35 years experience Pediatrics
Breast Implants: Recommend to see the surgeon who put them in, if possible or another surgeon to remove them. Yes, it is okay to remove them now, if you are not breast ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Faviel font
11 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Muscles need no approximation or repair in surgery as they heal with time.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Implant position: Most board certified plastic surgeons would place implants under the muscle unless there is is a specific reason not to. In my practice these include ... Read More
Dr. Azita Madjidi
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many reasons: When an implant is placed behind the muscle, there is less risk of capsular contracture and in thin patients, the edges are better hidden. However the ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Under or over?: Under the muscle implant placement generally produces a softer more natural lower profile breast with a lower rate of capsular contracture and improve ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Rosato
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Strong: Implants are strong and stretch when pressured. They break after wearing out over time. Contracture may increase the folding and risk of leak.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
23 years experience Breast Surgery
No: The abdominal muscles recover very well after a c-section, provided you allow them to heal. There are many women (and fitness experts) who go on to s ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Russell Sparenberg
49 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: The MRI is the gold standard for evaluating gel breast implants for a possible rupture but are expensive and may not be covered by insurance. A less e ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine DeGeorge
12 years experience Family Medicine
See your surgeon: You definitely want to see your surgeon. Could be a lot of things including a nerve that is sending inappropriate messages, scarring, infection, or ru ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
37 years experience Breast Surgery
Please be more : Specific.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: That is certainly possible - I have had several patients who've done that, if they couldn't decide on a new, smaller set of implants at the time of th ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month