U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Radiation treatment for prostrate cancer

A 83-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
May be unnecessary!: It is reasonable to question this. Most prostate cancer is relatively benign and may exist for decades without spreading or killing someone. 80% of 80... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Usually: Usually after external beam radiation treatments to the prostate, sexual function is preserved although the ejaculate volume will decrease to almost n... Read More
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
Possibly: There is a risk of impotence with any prostate cancer treatment even radiation. Whether external radiation or brachytherapy the nerves are radiated a... Read More
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Maybe yes, maybe: No. The books say 1/3 to 1/2 "are impotent", but few report potency before treatment. As younger men opt for beam or seeds, and follow up occurs, I ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Laurie Harrell
Radiation Oncology 30 years experience
Side effect: The most common side effect of Lupron (leuprolide) is hot flashes. Unfortunately there is not much to do about it. The good news is that Lupron (leupr... Read More
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Manoj Reddy
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Anejaculation: An outcome of prostate treatment that is not often discussed is its ejaculate. The vast majority of men after prostate rt will experience the inabilit... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No, please enjoy: There is no reason not to masturbate, and healthy to have the urge. Is there any chance you might find or have a partner, that might be better.
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Hematology and Oncology 39 years experience
Varies: If you are following psa, and your cancer recurs, vey often the patient is asymptomatic - the only symptom may be anxiety about the test result. Othe... Read More
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
May be...: After a successful rt for prostate cancer(pca), the patient will still require a lifelong f/u for possible rising psa after definitive rx; it's reason... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Get checked: Too many possibilities. Included are osteoporosis, low vitamin d, hyperparathyroid. Many metabolic causes. Also to be considered is involvement of bon... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Visit your doctor fo: A visit to your doctor for physical exam is needed if you have such a severe skin issue. Cancer of the skin is not a likely diagnosis here but it can ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
No: Prostate cancer is not an infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership