Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Radiation treatment for prostrate cancer

A 87-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience in Holistic Medicine
May be unnecessary!: It is reasonable to question this. Most prostate cancer is relatively benign and may exist for decades without spreading or killing someone. 80% of 80 ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Phillip Porch
39 years experience in General Practice
Usually: Usually after external beam radiation treatments to the prostate, sexual function is preserved although the ejaculate volume will decrease to almost n ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Laurie Harrell
29 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Side effect: The most common side effect of Lupron (leuprolide) is hot flashes. Unfortunately there is not much to do about it. The good news is that Lupron (leupr ... Read More
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Manoj Reddy
23 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Anejaculation: An outcome of prostate treatment that is not often discussed is its ejaculate. The vast majority of men after prostate rt will experience the inabilit ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No, please enjoy: There is no reason not to masturbate, and healthy to have the urge. Is there any chance you might find or have a partner, that might be better.
3
3 thanks
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Varies: If you are following psa, and your cancer recurs, vey often the patient is asymptomatic - the only symptom may be anxiety about the test result. Othe ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
May be...: After a successful rt for prostate cancer(pca), the patient will still require a lifelong f/u for possible rising psa after definitive rx; it's reason ... Read More
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Get checked: Too many possibilities. Included are osteoporosis, low vitamin d, hyperparathyroid. Many metabolic causes. Also to be considered is involvement of bon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Visit your doctor fo: A visit to your doctor for physical exam is needed if you have such a severe skin issue. Cancer of the skin is not a likely diagnosis here but it can ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
No: Prostate cancer is not an infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month