Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Nuclear stress test heart attack

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
No: Some followup and testing are reasonable. Depends on your status, any symptoms and other risk assessment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Poor R wave: Poor R wave progression could be seen in old anterior myocardial infarction (old heart attack), in lead misplacement of precordial leads by inexperien ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Nuke: A normal perfusion study predicts a low probability of heart attack over the next year or two. You should discuss your specifics with the doctors who ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Not very much: But keep, on track with diet, exercize, become a non smoker, blood pressure monitoring and control.
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Quite accurate: Maybe 10% variation between different kinds, echo and nuclear, stress tests
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
Very small : A myocardial perfusion scan done in good hands and at a good workload, i.e. Achieved > 85% max predicted heart rate that is normal bodes well for u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
38 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: Yes it is possible if subendocardial or nonstemi.( non st elevation myocardial infarction).
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Should be Ok. : All things considered, a nuclear stress test properly performed gives us upwards of 95% confidence in the absence of heart disease (artery blockages). ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alec Moorman
20 years experience Cardiology
Thank : Thank you for your excellent question. Your situation is illustrative of a common dilemma in medicine -- the issue of incidental findings on tests ord ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Talk to your cardiol: I recommend you speak with your cardiologist as it sounds like you have one, given studies that were done. There are risk modifications that can be d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month