U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 38-year-old male asked:

Is it worth having a nuclear stress test if echo, stress test , ekgs and xrays all came back normal? 38 y/o male with no family history of heart disease. have constant chest and rib pains. worried (high anxiety) about chance of heart attack?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
I am not certain what you mean by “worth it”. It gives you exposure to radiation. I would keep a detailed diary of the pains for several weeks and share with your Dr. with your good family Hx And age and negative tests so far if it is positive it will likely be a false positive result. Read about cardiac anxiety syndromes and discuss with your team.
Dr. Ramalingaier Parameswaran
Specializes in Cardiology
If the stress test did not include nuclear imaging, it may be helpful to repeat it with such imaging.However, your description of “constant” and “rib pain” and the absence of other risk factors suggests that the pain is most likely not cardiac. A full discussion with your cardiologist could be most helpful. Please arrange for such an appointment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2021

Disclaimer:
