U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carrollton, GA
A 26-year-old male asked:

What are my chances of having artery blockage or a heart attack after a normal nuclear stress test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anita Prakash
Cardiology 29 years experience
Very small : A myocardial perfusion scan done in good hands and at a good workload, i.e. Achieved > 85% max predicted heart rate that is normal bodes well for u. Typically if totally normal, your risk of an adverse cardiovascular outcome is less than 1% over next 3 years. At your young age, you ought not to get another nuclear scan if no symptoms, but rather focus on a heart heathy lifestyle. Mediterraneandiet


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
