U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Neosporin on cold sores

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Cold sores: you could put neosporin on the open lesions but taking prophylactic antivirus may be better. In addition taking it when you have an outbreak may help ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nick Debnath
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Not usually: Neosporin has antibacterial properties that may prevent a secondary bacterial infection, but herpes viral cold sore infections will not resolve quick... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kayvon Javid
Dentistry 21 years experience
Why: It is not the recommended medication and will not help you. You need to see a dentist for proper treatment and possibly prescription medication.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Doesn't have the : Desired effect. Your doctor can prescribe valtrex (valacyclovir). Melissa officinalis or lemon balm (cream) has been shown in european studies to help... Read More
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 55 years experience
Cold sore Tx: A cold sore is a virus. Neosporin is antibacterial. Yes you can use it. Will it do anything other than prevent secondary bacterial infection? No. Ther... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctoranswered
29 years experience
Cold sore: Yes you can especially if the ulcer is open but it will not leo with the resolution of the cold sore since its a viral infection not bacterial. You ma... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Cold sore: neosporin may help a secondary infection heal but it will not anything about the virus that caused the cold sore.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk, no worries: Self transfer of HSV to a new body area is rare. The immune system prevents it, so little or no risk even without neosporin. If there were some risk, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Angular cheilitis?: A sore exactly in the corner of the mouth could be oral herpes (cold sore), but more likely is angular cheilitis, a different problem. It's often due ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allan Goldstein
57 years experience
Talk to MD: First make sure that you don't have an immune problem. May need oral meds and suppression.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Most people have: Been exposed to herpes simplex virus 1 at some point ; don't have cold sores.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janelle Ferber-Stumpf
Dentistry 39 years experience
Medicated,Moist: A cold sore is contagious when it is cracked and weeping. It can infect another mucus membrane( ie: eye, ) or another person. There are prescription... Read More
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership