Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

neosporin on cold sores

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Cold sores: you could put neosporin on the open lesions but taking prophylactic antivirus may be better. In addition taking it when you have an outbreak may help ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nick Debnath
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not usually: Neosporin has antibacterial properties that may prevent a secondary bacterial infection, but herpes viral cold sore infections will not resolve quick ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kayvon Javid
19 years experience Dentistry
Why: It is not the recommended medication and will not help you. You need to see a dentist for proper treatment and possibly prescription medication.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Doesn't have the : Desired effect. Your doctor can prescribe valtrex (valacyclovir). Melissa officinalis or lemon balm (cream) has been shown in european studies to help ... Read More
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Cold sore Tx: A cold sore is a virus. Neosporin is antibacterial. Yes you can use it. Will it do anything other than prevent secondary bacterial infection? No. Ther ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Neosporin: is more likely to help with an infection that is bacterial vice a viral infection. Cold sores are caused by Herpes simplex viruses.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Cold sore: neosporin may help a secondary infection heal but it will not anything about the virus that caused the cold sore.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Sandra Gotman
35 years experience Podiatry
Lip eruption: Sounds like Herpes Simplex. You should use medication for herpes. you can follow this with Dermatologist. Good luck
1
1 comment
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: Self transfer of HSV to a new body area is rare. The immune system prevents it, so little or no risk even without neosporin. If there were some risk, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Plan B not for acne: You may want to see your physician for Valtrex (valacyclovir) rx. Abreva may also be of help in the meantime.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Please see Dr. ASAP: Weepy painful blisters are infection until proven otherwise, possibly a herpes infection. In an immunosuppressed individual herpes infections can be v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Angular cheilitis?: A sore exactly in the corner of the mouth could be oral herpes (cold sore), but more likely is angular cheilitis, a different problem. It's often due ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month