Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

neomycin enema treatment

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: an enema will evacuate the lower colon, the oldest waste in your system.
1
1 thank
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Enema product: yes, this is old waste. We all are prone to collect old waste along our colon wall. The old waste collects there, unless one has frequent bowel moveme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: A gastroenterologist is best qualified to answer your question and treat you, but it's quite likely that enema treatments will not be adequate to trea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam Smith
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Bowel Rest: Whether at home or in the hospital, bowel rest -- essentially fasting -- is recommended. Ileus is common after surgery and is often the result of anes ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 9-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience Family Medicine
Chronic constipation: Is a difficult entity to treat in a young child. Refractory cases can be treated with daily polyethylene glycol regimens that are safe and effective ... Read More
A 8-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephanie Chuipek
38 years experience Pediatrics
Probable overflow: These are probably loose stools around an impaction. A cleanout as recommended by your pcp or GI doc, followed by daily miralax, (polyethylene glycol) ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
NO: Most the time you need oral antibiotics and sometimes you need i ncision and drainage to drain the puss out.Lacal antibiotics like neomycine etc shoul ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
neomycin: Is notorious to cause contact dermatitis, or a rash where it is applied, .
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: These are effective antibiotics for susceptible organisms but act in a totally different manner and have a different spectrum of action. If you need ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lawrence Parish
57 years experience Dermatology
Antibiotic Cream: They are two different chemicals that are antibacterial.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month