Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

natural remedies for tuberculosis lung scar

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
A lung: scar will generally not disappear. It can remain stable for many years.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marwan Akasheh
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Tuberculous scar: Tuberculous scars disappearing ! a scar is a scar it wont disappear. If anything it may predispose you to lung cancer, and there is nothing that could ... Read More
3
3 thanks
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience Pain Management
Unlikely: The scarring will most likely be permanent, however the good news is that other than the xray change it should be asymptomatic. Hope this helps.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Lung Scars: Tuberculosis infections can certainly cause (calcified scars) or granulomas. Such scars can also be caused by previous lung infections such as pneum ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
32 years experience Family Medicine
It depends : Some people do get granulations and calcifications in their lungs with TB, however if "glands" are seen it could be lymph nodes or active disease. Pl ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Consult: I would consult with a thoracic surgeon. Scars in the lungs can occur after a previous infection. As long as they remain stable in size, usually they ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Scar: Cancer grows while a scar stays stable or contracts. Old scars may be from old pneumonia, old tb, old thromboembolic disease, or (especially here in k ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
No: If there is a lesion in lung for definitive diagnosis need Pt Ct, and biopsy.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Can't answer this: "lung scar" can mean a lot of things, only a few of which should interfere with your ability to work. Many doctors refer to "lung scarring" when desc ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
Yes: I dont thing there should be any trouble.Occasionaally , scar coulb be secondary to tb, pt should have PPD checked and if positive pt should get treat ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Pancotto
45 years experience Gastroenterology
Leave alone: Leave alone. Don't need to be removed.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
Residual fibrous rea: A scar is residual fibrousarea in lung after resolution of infection, inflammation or therapy reaction.
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month