Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

moderate dysplasia mole

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
Correct: Not all atypical moles progress to malignant melanoma (form of aggressive skin cancer). Those with high grade dysplasia are more likely to progress an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Excision/nevus: I have NEVER heard of a laser ablation/excision of a mole causing the pathologic diagnosis of dysplasia. You need to see the surgeon for a better expl ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gladys Minor
44 years experience Radiation Oncology
Changes in moles: Moles do change over time for a variety of reasons. Exposure to sun can darken them as well as just aging. Transformation to melanoma is not common ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tanveer Janjua
30 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Dysplastic nevi: Lasers cannot cause dysplasia. Dysplasia is precancerous and should be addressed by complete removal with clear margins. Not all but some of the dyspl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: Your moles are quite small and of no major concern right now. Only if they grow to a bigger size or change their color and grow bigger should you be c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Basically: If your dermatologist is confident that a particular nevus is dysplastic and not melanoma, leave it on. Keep an eye on your skin. Folks with dysplasti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Removed: Taking biopsy of a mole is not a usual procedure. The mole should be removed in its entirety and tissue sent to a pathologist for examination.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Seek 2nd opinion: Recurrence of a mole makes it likely that it is a melanoma. You should get further surgery done by a melanoma expert(surgical Oncologist). It always u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Atypical nevi borde: I would consider re-xcising with wider margin to get a clean margin. Discuss with your dermatologist or get second opinion .
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: Shave biopsy is not a good procedure for mole. Pathologist can only tell you what is in the tissue that was submitted, not what is in the tissue that ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month