U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Lupus hypotension

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Midodrine safety: Hi CM335, midodrine is used for hypotension, especially in cases of autonomic dysfunction. Ask your doctor about interactions with your other meds. It... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
Rheumatology 30 years experience
Yes: But mostly raised demarcated reddish lesions, usually sun sensitive. There are other types of rashes, some may scar. Vitiligo or loss of pigment may h... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 56 years experience
Yes: People with lupus can have a variety of cutaneous manifestations. There are many rashes from lupus but people with lupus can also get rashes that ar... Read More
Dr. Angus Worthing
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Yes it can: Two classic rashes are the 'butterfly" shaped rash on cheeks, and circular red rashes called "discoid" lesions; either can occur in either the superfi... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 47 years experience
Yes: However this is more common in a condition called morphea which is localized scleroderma.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Miller
Rheumatology 52 years experience
Yes: If you have real lupus you should already be on Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) unless you are allergic.
A 63-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Psychiatry 37 years experience
Nothing good!: As we age, our bodies can no longer break down the alcohol as it once did. Add to that the med regimens for the lupus and for whatever other meds you ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Not true: You can take atenolol. There is a common misconception that beta blockers can worsen raynauds but studies have clearly proven that this is not the cas... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 45 years experience
Probably not.: "butterfly rash" refers to a rash shaped like a butterfly on the central face. A spotty rash on the inner thighs is most commonly a ringworm or yeast ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 35 years experience
Vasculitis: Small black spots on you finger tips could represent necrotic areas due to tissue damage to small blood vessels; either from inflammation of the blood... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Williams
Pharmacy 19 years experience
Get routine checks: Regardless of the dose, this drug can cause compromise- varying from paient to pateint.Testing is rather routine and can spot a problem before it beco... Read More
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership