Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

latrodectus mactans antivenin adverse effects

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Not really: It is more of an esthetic issue.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Precautions: If the elder is properly hydrated, not on medication that may suppress perspiration, can communicate if s/he experiences discomfort, a short walk is l ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Should be OK: Hi. There should be a problem using both drugs. Remember, you MUST take Fosamax (alendronate) once/week on an empty stomach with water (only, and lots ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: Most antiepileptics increase the rate of birth defects when used in the first trimester, but the overall rate is still fairly low (increases from base ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
17 years experience Internal Medicine
None: None except another possible route of infection.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ilan Cohen
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Some side effects: Known side effects of this glaucoma medication are burning, stinging, redness, elongation of the eye lashes, reversible darkening of the skin around t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
23 years experience Cardiology
Peripheral: Effect on peripheral sympathetic nervous system. Refer to br j pharmacol. 1973 march; 47(3): 437–451.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
There should not be.: The current iuds should not affect the ability to conceive provided the are replaced on schedule!
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Serious: Could lead to serious neurologic sequella and possibly coma or death.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Rickert
17 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: Large tonsils are not on their own a problem. The question becomes whether there are any problems related to the tonsils. If there is any history of s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month