U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

could you take both sanctura and fosomax without any adverse effects?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Should be OK: Hi. There should be a problem using both drugs. Remember, you MUST take Fosamax (alendronate) once/week on an empty stomach with water (only, and lots of it). I recommend waiting 60 minutes (not 30) before any other medicines, food, or beverages, and in that hour, have MORE water. Fosamax taken properly should have no interaction with Sanctura.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What are side effects of the drug alendronate/fosamax for osteoporosis..?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Greenfield
Rheumatology 41 years experience
Mostly heartburn: Alendronate is generally well tolerated. Reflux is the most common side effect. It can also cause bone pain, esophageal ulcers or narrowing. The generic alendronate may have more GI side effects because it is not coated. This concern has not been answered adequately enough in large studies. It is very important to discuss these issues with your physician.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are side effects from taking alendronate/fosamax for osteoporosis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Rheumatology 33 years experience
See below: All meds may have potential side effects. Fosamax (alendronate) most common side effects such are abdominal pain, muscle or joint pain, fli-like illness, constipation, diarrhea, dizziness, headache, nausea, vomiting. Very rare of all similar type drugs are fractures of the femur and a rare condition called avascular necrosis of the jaw, which is dead bone in the jaw after significant jaw/dental surgery.
Dr. Robert Lang
Dr. Robert Lang commented
Endocrinology 52 years experience
However, if you take alendronate, be sure to have close follow up because we have seen several patients where the generic was not effective and this has also been reported in a medical journal.
Jun 12, 2012
Westminster, CA
A 69-year-old female asked:

I need to change after 5 yrs. Of taking fossamax. What should I do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Consult: Many options available. Consult with your physician. One option may be to do nothing.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can Fosamax (alendronate) (which is taken for osteoporosis) cause sensitivity to light and headaches?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
Not usually: Fosamax (alendronate) usually works only in bone. It is not expected to cause these symptoms. See your primary provider to consider other causes (? Miigraine).
Wilkes Barre, PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

My doctor prescribed me Fosamax (alendronate) for osteopenia is it really necessary to take this medication and what other treatment can I do instead?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ward Dean
Anti-Aging Medicine 43 years experience
Strontium, Vit D3: Fosamax (alendronate) and related drugs for osteoporosis may do more harm than good. I recommend a broad spectrum multi-mineral supplement, high-dose vit d3 (5-10, 000 iu per day), plus strontium (as carbonate or citrate) available from a health food store, in doses of 600 mg per day. Strontium has been demonstrated to significantly increase bone density and strength. Also, weight training will help.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 74-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
A 58-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 66-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
