A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the adverse effects of taking a testosterone booster at 17?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Lots . . .: First, understand there are no over-the-counter testosterone boosters. So if you take some dietary supplement that promises to boost your t, you'll lose money at best, and possible risk your health at worse since the manufacturers aren't required to prove safety & effectiveness prior to making miraculous claims as long as they include the usual fda disclaimer. So don't bother. It's not worth it.
Answered on Mar 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Why?: There are no testosterone "boosters" except good health and nutrition and exercise. Don't get your medical info from friends, tv or the internet. All ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Many . . .: 1) They're expensive. 2) There's no proof of safety or effectiveness (see http://www.usatoday.com/search/dietary%20supplements/) b/c there's no qualit ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Save your money: No such thing as "natural" testosterone enhancers or boosters. Manufacturers of dietary supplements are allowed to make any claim to sell their produc ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Unlikely: It is unlikely that any supplement or dietary means can increase your testosterone level. First, have it checked to see if its in the normal range. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month