Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Labiaplasty

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
17 years experience in Plastic Surgery
LessPain Labiaplasty: About 6 months ago, i would have told you that the biggest drawback was the 2-3 days of pain and that you wouldn't want to sit down during that time. ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Brignoni
34 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: For reduction of labia minora there is no need to wait after finishing having children. Labia minora will not have an effect of vaginal delivery. Now ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
32 years experience in Urogynecology
Labiaplasty: Reducing the labia will not affect your sui. If you leak you will still need to wear a pad if your leaking is significant. By the way, your sui can ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Great question: I had to do some additional reading on this non traditional treatment and the studies are limited in regards to its use despite the claims. If used, b ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Handler
31 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Otoplasty?: I believe you are referring to otoplasty or pinning back of protruding ears. This is commonly preformed as a correction of a congenital defect in chi ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Yoo
14 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Variable: The fees will vary greatly depending on your particular location and the surgeons practicing there. Since cosmetic procedures are fee for service, th ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Risk v benefit: As Dr Rosenfeld's Grandmother used to say, "In every medicine there's a little poison." If you're concerned find the best Plastic Surgeon in your are ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
A bra or support: The only way to truly lift the breast without surgery is by using a bra or some form of external support such as adhesive tape or supports. There is n ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Not needed: All surgeries have some pain, but the idea is to keep the pain to an absolute minimum. Hymens are not needed, so no surgery should be done for that. R ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Usually but....: Labiaplasty is traditionally considered a cosmetic procedure as the name impliesmand the majority of procedures are performed for cosmetic reasons in ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Very safe: The advent of tumescent (meaning swollen or engorged) markedly increased the safety of traditional liposuction by diminshing the blood loss and increa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Vitenas
38 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Yes it is.: There is an increasing number of women who have laxity in their vaginal are .This causes problems with sexual relations and is the result of multiple ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rimmer
38 years experience in General Surgery
No: The only way to reduce the size of an areola is with surgery.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Macool
44 years experience in General Practice
A ob/gyn: Vaginal vault surgery is performed by a gynecologist.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience in Urology
A procedure.: Holep and greenlight pvp are examples of laser technologies used in the treatment of benign prostatic enlargement. When the prostate enlarges to the p ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
25 years experience in Urology
Corrective surgery: A circumcision revision is a procedure done after a circumcision (removal of foreskin) to correct a problem with the original procedure. This can inc ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ernie Ordonez
56 years experience in Bariatrics
Ask: Please ask around you have it done. In my expertise, in time you will experience swallowing and chewing problem and eventually arthritis, .
4
4 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
10 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Yes generally: speaking. Its safety will, more precisely depend on the specific patient's state of health, surgical technique, and surgeon's experience and dedicatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience in Family Medicine
Surgery: Need to discuss this with the surgeon performing surgery. Go over indication pro and cons.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Curtis Wong
32 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic Ear Surgery: This procedure is done by both facial plastic and plastic surgeons. As to who is best qualified will depend on just exactly what you mean by cosmetic ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: In the right hands scars can be safely revised to improve their look and feel. There are a number of board certified plastic surgeons in you your are ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Trattler
28 years experience in LASIK Surgery
LASIK surgery: Lasik surgery is an elective surgery that is typically not covered by insurance. Another term is to call lasik a self-pay surgery (rather than an ins ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Safe: The risks of cosmetic plastic surgery are the same as any other surgery: infection, hematoma, wound breakdown, hypertrophic/unacceptable scarring, ble ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Dr. Ram Kalus answered
38 years experience in Plastic Surgery
It can be.: If your implants are older silicone and have leaked or ruptured, there may be significant scar tissue or encapsulation to remove, and this can indeed ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month