Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

keloid in earlobe

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Bloom
20 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Keloid is abnormal : A keloid is an abnormal expression of collagen outside the border of the scar. These do not occur on everyone, but there are a number of ways to impr ... Read More
Dr. James Sidman
40 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes, very common: The earlobe is one of the most common places to get a keloid. They can often be treated with pressure, injected steroids, etc. Sometimes they need t ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Burke
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Injections first: If you have a true keloid scar the best first line treatment is steroid injection. If that fails to improve the keloid to your satisfaction the next ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Might respond very..: Nicely to a steroid injection. See a dermatologist or board certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Hypertrophic Scar: After the skin is injured, the healing process usually leaves a flat scar. Sometimes the scar is hypertrophic, or thickened, but confined to the margi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Keloid: formation is a "trait"..(inherited susceptibility) and removing the keloid often results in another keloid!! If this is really bothering you see a Boa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
I dont think so...: I am not aware of any beneficial effect of tea tree oil on scars or keloids...
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Marek
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Don't think so: While it certainly won't hurt anything to try, I can't imagine it will have much of an effect. If the keloid isn't too large injection of steroid wil ... Read More
A 12-year-old male asked:
Dr. Samantha Brown-Parks
24 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: A keloid is over active scar tissue. Sometimes removing keloids can actually cause them to grow. Speak to your family physician or dermatologist for t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Abuzeni
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably not: Difficult to say without examining you. It is however unlikely to be a keloid from your description.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Feola
31 years experience Internal Medicine
KELOIDS: If you have had multiple keloids, your risk with ear piercing is elevated. I would avoid it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month