Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is it safe to take Pepto if you have gastritis

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Food poisoning : Since last Friday after eating seafood it is probably a food poisoning. If you have diarrhea that suggest food poisoning since you do not get diarrhea ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Mcadams
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Options: There are many options to treat your nausea from gastritis. Pepto is one option. You should be on an H2 blocker or a proton pump inhibitor to heal t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Gastritis: I am so sorry to hear this! Pepto should help, but you should see an MD to see why this is happening especially if this in to the first time: you may ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Not usually: Not likely but not designed to be used all the time. Eat a healthy diet and exercise and drink water
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: no problem with NyQuil and peptic ulcer
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Skow
11 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is safe to take Bentyl (dicyclomine) with gastritis
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience General Practice
No: Aspirin will irritate the lining of the stomach and may make the gastritis worse. Don't take non steroidal anti-inflammatory meds either ( advil, napr ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Anand
49 years experience Pediatrics
Safe but may not hel: Imodium (loperamide) is safe for gastroenteritis ,
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Young Choi
19 years experience Ophthalmology
Naproxen/glaucoma: Yes. I do not know of any contraindication.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, but...: ...It will probably make your stomach feel worse than it already does.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: If you are diabetic it may raise your blood sugar. Why do you want to take ginseng? It's an unregulated herbal. For what ever reason you want to take ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes: If you find that you need Tums in addition to the prevacid, (lansoprazole) you probably need to talk to your doctor about adjusting your dose or chang ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: On what asthma medicines you are on. Talk to your doctor about any possible medicine interactions.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Lim
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Hepatotoxicty: I am assuming that you are not taking Dantrolene in an emergent life-threatening condition. If so the injectable form should be used. Otherwise, Dantr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Nemeroff
39 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Yes but you should be alert to any potential worsening of the depression and be under treatment by a psychiatrist.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
My opinion only: Won't hurt Probably Won't help (No scientifically based medical evidence) Hope this is helpful Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: No interaction there.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: Not familiar with kefir. If you have GERD or esophagitis it should be treated by your family physician and/or a gastroenterologist with an FDA approve ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes but : If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test. They are cheap, reliable and available at any pharmacy.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Krulak
22 years experience Family Medicine
Likely safe: There is little evidence that eating garlic is acutely dangerous for a person with reflux disease. However, many people find that garlic increases the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. MANOHAR CHENCHUGALLA
23 years experience Family Medicine
No: Accutane may cause crohns and and even can cause a flareup in patients with crohns.
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
NSAID : Sampter's triad is allergy to aspirin, asthma, and nasal polyps . Since diclofenac is an nsaid, similar to aspirin, you were probably advised not to ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Chambers
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Sometimes we use ranitidine for trials to see if certain symptoms will improve - such as if someone has a chronic cough or a lump sensation in the th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tarek Naguib
39 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Why do you take it?: Mag oxide is intended to replace body magnesium when low. Most magnesium products cause loose stools. Hence, milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide) fo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month