Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

if you have a pacemaker can you die

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Strader
21 years experience Cardiology
No: Pacemaker implantation is a routine procedure for experienced operators. While there are risks to any procedure, the risk of serious adverse events ... Read More
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Scott
38 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Low: If there are no other medical conditions, the risk of dying from a pacemaker replacement is very low, below 1%.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
No.: It stimulates the heart if it is too slow, but can not bring it out of cardiac arrest.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nassir Azimi
22 years experience Interventional Cardiology
Yes: Sometimes, the pacemaker is not sufficient to prevent other types of arrhythmia. For example, if one gets venytricular fibrillation, external pacemak ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
35 years experience Psychiatry
I would not advise: It. The tattoo is not essential, your heart is! don't take the chance.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carl Decker
23 years experience Radiology
Generally not....: Only a very few very recently produced pacemakers are MRI compatible. Report the manufacturer and model to your radiology dept and they can determine ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Heart disease: If you have chest pain or shortness of breath these might suggest the possibility of heart disease.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dimitrios Avgerinos
18 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Heart attack: only in cases that your blood pressure increases dramatically
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
37 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Pregnancy & Leukemia: Acute leukemia can sometimes be diagnosed in pregnant women. A young woman with acute leukemia should defer having a baby until at least more than 2 y ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Bad outcomes: A ruptured brain aneurysm has a 50% immediate mortality, and those folks are not accessible for salvage. Of the remainder, surgery and supportive the ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Pacer: The physiology associated with the pacemaker informs the risk of a steam room. It is not the same for all.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael DePietro
34 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: In some cases this may be an option, but the details should be discussed with one's personal doctor.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Chest x-ray: When you have lung infection, most likely it happened after cold or flu, most of the time you start to spike a fever, chills, sweeting, productive cou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Garner
15 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Both of these problems are due to issues not addressed by the pacemaker. A heart attack is generally due to a blockage and a heart artery, and cardiac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Aufseeser
8 years experience Podiatry
Not necessarily: Diabetes requires lifestyle changes. If you can keep your blood sugar under control through a healthy diet, exercise and routine follow up with your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Gujer
25 years experience Anesthesiology
Blood clotting: You should check your levels prior to surgery. The primary concern it that thick blood and inactivity during and after surgery increase your risk foe ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Metildi
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Unless you had a standard radical mastectomy, where the chest wall muscles were removed, or complications from axillary lymphadenectomy, simply remov ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Explore it.: Is your anger causing problems for you or for others? Do you break things in anger? Intimidate? Bully? Have rage attacks? Road rage? Say hurtful thin ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: An anesthesiologist will determine if a person's lung status is good enough for them to undergo anesthesia for surgery. It's preferred that the cause ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: You have to go to your doctor and be tested.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Unclear.: Not sure your question makes sense. Maybe there was a typo. Can you resubmit it?
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: This is a great question! chemotherapy can damage your eggs or sperm, so it's vital that you talk about your desire to have children before starting ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Milstone
26 years experience Pulmonology
Yes: Long donation can be done with donor asthma. Sometimes the asthma can come back in the transplant lungs although this is not that common.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Karpawich
45 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Depends: Are you talking about an active inflammation, on medications, fluid around the heart, any symptoms? It all depends on how severe is the pericarditis. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month