Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

if you had chlamydia before and cured it can you get it again

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If you were : Treated then it's likely not from that. The chances of pregnancy are about 20% per month, look up ovulation and make sure u r familiar with this conc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Dinesen
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not sure: Chlamydial infections cause infertility in 20% of women. The cause is tubal blockage. There are two ways of answering this question, 1st and hsg (dye ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: A history of chlamydia infection should not prevent pregnancy unless it spread to the tubes & caused abcesses or scarring. Make sure you call your doc ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That's very possible: You both need to stop having sex until you are both treated.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: It can reoccur but it is unlikely. Get a heterophile test to see if you are infected.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Sure: Did partner get treated also? If not, then will likely get with each next sex. Both need treated and checked for resolution. Also, these are bacteria ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: You do not ever develop true immunity to chlamydia.You can get it as often as you are exposed if you are not taking the antibiotics that kill it duri ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sharon Bass
27 years experience Family Medicine
No: Chlamydia is transferred to your baby during delivery, not while in the uterus. Your baby cannot get chlamydia if you were treated. If your partner wa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes and no: Most mono is caused by the eb virus and a prior infection will provide you long term immunity.There are other viruses that can produce a mono syndrome ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Steckelberg
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Most people who have infectious mononucleosis, or mono, get it only once: Rarely, however, mononucleosis symptoms may recur months or even years later. Most cases of mononucleosis are caused by infection with the Epstein-Bar ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Absolutely! : Absolutely girls can get pregnant after having chlamydia. However, the infection can cause inflammation and scarring in the Fallopian tubes which can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: No, not after you've been treated.
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Shingles: Yes. Of course. Thus one needs and must get the shingles vaccine!
1
1 comment
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Sporadic: There is no sure timeline for assuring fertility after chlamydia. It may not have been present before the infection/s. The germ likes to live in the F ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
20 years experience Pediatrics
No, not really: Okay, if you are practicing safe sex and using condoms then yes it is very possible. However if you are having unprotected sex and your partner has c ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Diagnosis: Ultrasound is one part (of 3) of diagnosing pcos, the others are blood androgen levels and irregular periods. Do you have these? Women with pcos who a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bryan
31 years experience Dermatology
Herpes: In order to get genital herpes, you have to be exposed/contacted at some time--current partner or a previous one. A blood test can check on your expo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Any time: Endometriosis can present at any time in a woman's reproductive lifetime. Diagnosis of endometriosis does not have any cause-and-effect relation to ha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Most are considered contagious for a minimum of 24 hrs after starting a penicillin like drug. That parameter is used for causal contact at work or sch ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Unlikely; but, as i always say in medicine anything is possible. The key indicator of pregnancy potential here is ovulation. Generally, regular cycl ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Menarche?: If you have never had menarche - you should be pregnant. Is the person in question a child, pre-teen or teenager? If in that age group, hopefully the ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cody Mead
Dr. Cody Mead answered
11 years experience Family Medicine
Difficult to know: It would probably be hard to prove. If you had missed several periods, then there is a chance. Hope this helps.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
STDs: There are several possibilities, but as an example if you had infection with gonorrhea or Chlamydia or other atypicals they may cause scarring of the ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Please see below: There should not be of much concern in usual circumstances but if you have any concern, i would encourage you to discuss with your doctor who did the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month